Knoxville Product Liability Attorney
[…] You don’t want to make the wrong choices and give up the chance at being fully compensated for your losses. 

How Does Product Liability Law Work?

Product liability claims are handled differently than regular personal injury claims, such as car accident cases. Ordinarily, you must prove negligence in order to recover compensation for damages from a defendant. This is not necessarily the case if you’re hurt by a defective product. 

Tennessee Code Section § 29-28-105 states that “a manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.”