Knoxville Product Liability Attorney
[…] These are different approaches to getting compensation, and our firm can discuss the pros and cons to guide you in the right direction. 

How Long Do I Have to File a Claim?

It can be difficult to prove the dangers of some products, but our firm is ready to take on the challenge. We can also help to ensure you act quickly so your case isn’t time-barred. While there’s a one-year statute of limitations for injury claims that starts running at the time of the incident, Tennessee  Code Section 29-28-103 also establishes separate time limits for product liability claims. 

Under Tennessee  Code Section 29-28-103, your case “must be brought within six years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption, or within one year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product, whichever is the shorter, except in the case of injury to minors whose action must be brought within a period of one year after attaining the age of majority, whichever occurs sooner.”

Under certain circumstances, you may have more or less time to file your claim. This is why it is important to get the help of an experienced Knoxville slip and fall attorney so that you can understand your time limits and be sure to file within their parameters.