What Happens if You Get Hurt on Someone’s Property in Oak Ridge?
[…] What Happens if You Get Hurt on Someone’s Property in Oak Ridge?
If you are hurt while on someone else’s property, you may be able to pursue a personal injury claim to get compensation from the property owner or occupier who was responsible for maintaining the space.
However, you’ll need to prove the owner or occupier was negligent, which means showing they breached a duty or legal obligation to you. The duty that a property owner owes depends on why you’re on the property.
Under Tennessee Code Section 29-34-208, “a possessor of real property owes no duty of care to a trespasser except to refrain from willfully, with negligence so gross as to amount to willfully, intentionally, or wantonly causing injury.” This means trespassers usually are limited in their ability to recover for losses.
Others are afforded more protection, including invitees who come to a property for the benefit of the owner and licensees who come from their mutual benefit. As Rice v.