What are the Premises Liability Laws in Maryville?
[…] Visitors are divided into three groups:
- Invitees, who are there for business purposes or for the property owners benefit (customers are an example)
- Licensees, who are there for the mutual benefit of the visitor and property owner (these are social visitors, like friends and neighbors)
- Trespassers, who are uninvited.
A Maryville personal injury lawyer can assist you in determining which group you fall into, and thus what legal arguments you can make to recover monetary compensation for losses.
A Property Owner’s Duties Under Premises Liability Law
Under Tennessee Code Section 29-34-208, “a possessor of real property owes no duty of care to a trespasser except to refrain from willfully, with negligence so gross as to amount to willfully, intentionally, or wantonly causing injury.”
Unless a property owner intentionally or recklessly causes injury to a trespasser or creates an “attractive nuisance” or a dangerous condition likely to entice someone to enter their land, such as a swimming pool, they are generally not going to be held responsible if a trespasser is harmed.